Naijastreet home of music video & entertainment portal

Breaking

Post Top Ad

Your Ad Spot

Monday, 3 September 2018

NEWS: Femi Adebayo, Odunlade, Falz, Bisola, Omotola win at AMVCA 2018 (See Full List)

Tunde Kelani , Femi Adebayo, Omotola
Jalade-Ekeinde, Bisola Aiyeola, Folarin
Falana and Odunlade Adekola have all
emerged winners at the 2018 AMVCA
Awards.
Former BB Naija housemate, Bisola
Aiyeola, won the Trail Blazer Award.

Folarin Falana (aka Falz) emerged winner
as Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV
Series category.

See the full list below
Best Actor In A Comedy
Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby –
(Winner)
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man
Best Actress in A Comedy And TV
Series
Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss – (Winner)
Best Cinematography Movies/TV
Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward – (Winner)
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
Best Picture Editor
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours – Mark Maina – (Winner)
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke –
(Winner)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and
Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – Evelle – (Winner)
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore
Best Supporting Actor
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – New Money – (Winner)
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal
Best Supporting Actress
Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – Isoken – (Winner)
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego –
(Winner)
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – Keteke – (Winner)
Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe
Best Movie West Africa
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – Jade Osiberu – (Winner)
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun
Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish
Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah –
(Winner)
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – Isoken – (Winner)
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
Best Overall Movie
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
Best TV series
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke – (Winner)
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola
Best Art Director
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun
Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan – (Winner)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
Best Lighting Designer
Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi –
(Winner)
Kada River – Godwin Gatta
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
Lotanna – Toka McBaror
Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv
Series
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda
Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good
Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry
Ghana, Kel Vincent
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James
Bessinone – (Winner)
Best Indigenous Language Movies or
TV Series – Yoruba
Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo – (Winner)
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Top Ad

Your Ad Spot

Pages