WELCOME TO NAIJASTREET

NEWS | SPORTS | CELEBRITY GIST | MIXTAPE | COMEDY VIDEOS | JOKES | TECH | FASHION

PROMOTE MUSIC | ADVERTISE | SUBMIT FREEBEAT

  • NEWS: Femi Adebayo, Odunlade, Falz, Bisola, Omotola win at AMVCA 2018 (See Full List)
  • Tunde Kelani , Femi Adebayo, Omotola
    Jalade-Ekeinde, Bisola Aiyeola, Folarin
    Falana and Odunlade Adekola have all
    emerged winners at the 2018 AMVCA
    Awards.
    Former BB Naija housemate, Bisola
    Aiyeola, won the Trail Blazer Award.

    Folarin Falana (aka Falz) emerged winner
    as Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV
    Series category.

    See the full list below
    Best Actor In A Comedy
    Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
    IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
    Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
    Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby –
    (Winner)
    OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
    Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man
    Best Actress in A Comedy And TV
    Series
    Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
    Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
    Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
    Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
    Dakore Akande – Isoken
    Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss – (Winner)
    Best Cinematography Movies/TV
    Series
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
    Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
    T-Junction – Lester Millado
    The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
    Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward – (Winner)
    Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
    Best Picture Editor
    Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
    18 Hours – Mark Maina – (Winner)
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
    Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
    Best Sound Editor
    Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke –
    (Winner)
    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
    Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
    Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
    Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
    M0 – Tom Koroluk
    Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and
    Funbi Ogunbanwo
    Bella – Andrew Ahuura
    Tatu – Evelle – (Winner)
    Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
    18 Hours – Jacktone Okore
    Best Supporting Actor
    Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
    Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
    Falz – New Money – (Winner)
    Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
    Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
    Wale Ojo – Betrayal
    Best Supporting Actress
    Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
    Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
    Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
    Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
    Lydia Forson – Isoken – (Winner)
    Emem Inwang – Alter Ego
    Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
    Agaba Joan – The Torture
    Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
    Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
    Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
    Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego –
    (Winner)
    Lilian Echelon – Black Rose
    Best Actor in a Drama Series
    Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
    Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
    Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
    Adjetey Anang – Keteke – (Winner)
    Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang
    Chris Attoh – Esohe
    Best Movie West Africa
    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu – (Winner)
    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun
    Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
    Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
    Best Movie East Africa
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)
    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
    The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
    Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
    Bella – Math Bish
    Best Movie Southern Africa
    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah –
    (Winner)
    Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
    Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
    Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
    Best Director
    Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
    Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
    Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
    Don Omope – Tatu
    Jade Osiberu – Isoken – (Winner)
    Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
    Best Overall Movie
    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)
    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
    Best TV series
    Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
    Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
    Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
    This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke – (Winner)
    Relatives – Tunde Adegbola
    Best Art Director
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun
    Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
    Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan – (Winner)
    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
    Best Lighting Designer
    Hidden – Agbo Kelly
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi –
    (Winner)
    Kada River – Godwin Gatta
    Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
    Lotanna – Toka McBaror
    Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv
    Series
    Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda
    Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good
    Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry
    Ghana, Kel Vincent
    Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
    The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James
    Bessinone – (Winner)
    Best Indigenous Language Movies or
    TV Series – Yoruba
    Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
    Adaba – Adebayo Salami
    Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo – (Winner)
    Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
    Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

    No comments:

    Post a Comment